Select Page

The 2021 Golden Globes looked a little bit different than normal, but that didn’t stop the awards from happening.

Taking place on both coasts — Tina Fey hosting from New York City and Amy Poehler hosting from Los Angeles —  the ceremony honored Diane Warren, Laura Pausini and Niccolò Agliardi for best original song (“Io Sì (Seen)” from The Life Ahead) and  Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross for best original score (Soul).

See the full list of winners below.

{“nid”:”9532705″,”type”:”post”,”title”:”Are 2021 Golden Globe Music Winners Sure Bets for Oscars?”,”relative_path”:”/articles/news/awards/9532705/golden-globes-music-winners-oscars-chances/”,”media”:{“width”:1548,”height”:1024,”extension”:”jpg”,”mime_type”:”image/jpeg”,”type”:”image”,”path”:”https://static.billboard.com/files/2021/01/Jon-Batiste-june-2020-billboard-1548-1611589989-compressed.jpg”,”sizes”:[{“path”:”https://static.billboard.com/files/2021/01/Jon-Batiste-june-2020-billboard-1548-1611589989-compressed.jpg”,”width”:1548,”height”:1024},{“path”:”https://static.billboard.com/files/2021/01/Jon-Batiste-june-2020-billboard-1548-1611589989-compressed.jpg”,”width”:1548,”height”:1024}],”orientation”:”landscape”,”id”:”9515866″,”caption”:null,”credit”:null}}

Best Motion Picture — Drama
The Father
Mank
Nomadland – WINNER
Promising Young Woman
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm – WINNER
Hamilton
Music
Palm Springs
The Prom

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture — Drama
Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – WINNER
Anthony Hopkins, The Father
Gary Oldman, Mank
Tahar Rahim, The Mauritanian

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture — Drama
Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Andra Day, The United States Vs. Billie Holiday – WINNER
Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand, Nomadland
Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

Best Director, Motion Picture
Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
David Fincher, Mank
Regina King, One Night in Miami
Aaron Sorkin, The Trial Of the Chicago 7
Chloé Zhao, Nomadland – WINNER

Best Supporting Actress — Motion Picture
Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy
Olivia Colman, The Father
Jodie Foster, The Mauritanian – WINNER
Amanda Seyfried, Mank
Helena Zengel, News of the World

Best Supporting Actor — Motion Picture
Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7
Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah – WINNER
Jared Leto, The Little Things
Bill Murray, On the Rocks
Leslie Odom Jr., One Night in Miami

Best Screenplay — Motion Picture
Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
Jack Fincher, Mank
Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7 – WINNER
Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller, The Father
Chloé Zhao, Nomadland

Best Picture — Animated
The Croods: A New Age
Onward
Over the Moon
Soul — WINNER
Wolfwalkers

Best Picture — Foreign Language 
Another Round – Denmark
La Llorona – France, Guatemala
The Life Ahead – Italy
Minari – U.S. — WINNER
Two of Us – U.S., France

Best Score — Motion Picture
Alexandre Desplat, The Midnight Sky
Ludwig Göransson, Tenet
James Newton Howard, News of the World
Atticus Ross, Trent Reznor, Mank
Jon Batiste, Atticus Ross, Trent Reznor, Soul – WINNER

Best Song — Motion Picture
“Fight For You,” Judas and the Black Messiah
“Hear My Voice,” The Trial of the Chicago 7
“Io Sì (Seen),” The Life Ahead – WINNER
“Speak Now,” One Night in Miami
“Tigress & Tweed,” The United States Vs. Billie Holiday

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy
Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Kate Hudson, Music
Michelle Pfeiffer, French Exit
Rosamund Pike, I Care a Lot – WINNER
Anya-Taylor Joy, Emma

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy
Sacha Baron Cohen, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm — WINNER
James Corden, The Prom
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
Dev Patel, The Personal History of David Copperfield
Andy Samberg, Palm Springs

Best Television Series — Drama
The Crown – WINNER
Lovecraft Country
The Mandalorian
Ozark
Ratched

Best Television Series — Musical or Comedy
Emily In Paris
The Flight Attendant
The Great
Schitt’s Creek – WINNER
Ted Lasso

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series — Drama
Olivia Colman, The Crown
Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
Emma Corrin, The Crown – WINNER
Laura Linney, Ozark
Sarah Paulson, Ratched

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series — Drama
Jason Bateman, Ozark
Josh O’Connor, The Crown — WINNER
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Al Pacino, Hunters
Matthew Rhys, Perry Mason

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series — Musical or Comedy
Don Cheadle, Black Monday
Nicholas Hoult, The Great
Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek
Jason Sudekis, Ted Lasso – WINNER
Ramy Youssef, Ramy

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series — Musical or Comedy
Lily Collins, Emily in Paris
Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant
Elle Fanning, The Great
Jane Levy, Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist
Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek – WINNER

Best Supporting Actress — Television
Gillian Anderson, The Crown – WINNER
Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
Julia Garner, Ozark
Annie Murphy, Schitt’s Creek
Cynthia Nixon, Ratched

Best Supporting Actor — Television
John Boyega, Small Axe – WINNER
Brendan Gleeson, The Comey Rule
Daniel Levy, Schitt’s Creek
Jim Parsons, Hollywood
Donald Sutherland, The Undoing

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made For Television
Cate Blanchett, Mrs. America
Daisy Edgar-Jones, Normal People
Shira Haas, Unorthodox
Nicole Kidman, The Undoing
Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen’s Gambit – WINNER

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made For Television
Bryan Cranston, Your Honor
Jeff Daniels, The Comey Rule
Hugh Grant, The Undoing
Ethan Hawke, The Good Lord Bird
Mark Ruffalo, I Know This Much is True — WINNER

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Normal People
The Queen’s Gambit – WINNER
Small Axe
The Undoing
Unorthodox

Cecil B. deMille Award
Jane Fonda

Carol Burnett Award
Norman Lear

Source link